Surprize Pregnancy Blog

Yep, we were shocked. Please check out my pregnancy blog at http://redgrapefruitsegments.blogspot.com/

Thursday, October 11, 2007

Songs that kill you

I've found that Thursdays kind of turn out badly for me. My dad died on a Thurs and it took me forever to get the connection.

My kids are safe with their sitter at cheer practice. I was cooking dinner and found an old mix cd that my brother made for me while I was recovering from my divorce. Hearing it was Not helped by the fact that I'd already had a 3 hour long margarita lunch with a girlfriend that knows my soul and loves me regardless. Holds my hand as I delve into the depths.

So I pop in the cd, a little tipsy from the cadillacs and the soul baring honesty and love of a once monthly lunch. Bad idea. The only thing that it said on it was "Misc". And boy am I feeling misc. feelings with every song. Thankfully I had asked him this morn for 2 more mixed cds to listen to while I wash dishes. Don't care what is on them.

Bawling with "Let me let go" by Faith Hill. Remembering a car drive with my tiny sis, singing, "The Boy is Mine" spontaneously and then crying because I miss her while she is learning at college. Worried that I've become the song, "Angry All The Time" by Tim McGraw. But dancing my arse off in every song in between, hoping to work off some of this alcohol. Wearing my WSU skully and my orange and black apron, I'm the sight to see with the sexy moves.

I love you guys. Thanks for being on my side. My life is difficult right now, but better since you are all here. Love to you. Little by little I get better. Sometimes life sucks, but you move on, right?

Let me let go
I thought it was over, baby
We said our goodbyes
But I can't go a day without your face
Goin' through my mind

In fact, not a single minute
Passes without you in it
Your voice, your touch, memories of your love
Are with me all of the time

Let me let go, baby
Let me let go
If this is for the best
Why are you still in my heart
Are you still in my soul
Let me let go

I talked to you the other day
Looks like you make your escape
You put us behind, no matter how I try
I can't do the same

Let me let go, baby
Let me let go
It just isn't right
I've been two thousand miles
Down a dead-end road

Let me let go, darlin', won't you
I just gotta know, yeah
If this is for the best
Why are you still in my heart
Are you still in my soul
Let me let go

The lights of this strange city are shinin'
But they don't hold no fascination for me
I try to find the bright side, baby
But everywhere I look
Everywhere I turn
You're all I see

Let me, let me let go, baby, won't you
Let me let go
It just isn't right
I've been two thousand miles
Down a dead-end road

Oh, let me let go, darlin', won't you
I just gotta know
If this is for the best
Why are you still in my heart
Yeah, you're still in my soul, let me let go
Let me let go, let me let go

6 comments:

KrayonKel said...

Oooo! I'm gonna make you a mix! I ordered some stamps the other day. They should arrive tomorrow!

alisonwonderland said...

Sometimes life sucks, but you move on, right?

it's better than the alternative! (((hugs)))

Carrie said...

I love all of the songs you mentioned. Sounds like a great mix. And a teary one too. There's something comforting about a familar song, isn't there? Music speaks to the soul like nothing else.

*HUGE HUGS*

I've been thinking of you and meant to email and see how you are, but hadn't had a chance.... I'm thinking of you!

Christy said...

SOmetimes songs just hit you and the tears just pour out!!! I swear, nothing can move me like a good song. Hope your Thursday's improve!!

Christy :)

3 Beauties said...

I am with Kelly! NEW CD! Not that those songs aren't great, but you gotta get rid of it! You need something cheerful and sing at the top of your lungs fun.

I have been thinking of you lately. Big mental hugs go out to you. Someday, you will be able to let go. Until then, you got plenty of friends here!

love,love

Karen Beth said...

I love both songs you have mentioned here today. I'm sure your brother will make more wonderful mixed CDs for you to reflect on.

I wish I could take some of your Thursday pain away. I'm here for you anytime you need me. ANYTIME!

Love ya,

Karen Beth :)